Saturday, February 23, 2008

Nestabilities Storage - finally!

I finally found something that works for storing my Nestabilities. I've been buying them a few at a time and am still missing a few but for now, I needed something other than the plastic they come in - it was unruly and didn't work for me!! So, I posted a HELP ME request on SCS and got lots of different ideas. This is one I think will work for me!! I bought empty CD cases from Staples ($6 for 10) and a couple rolls of magnetic strip from Dollarama and VOILA - I'm done!! Well, not quite!!! LOL First I pulled out the black insert thingys that the CD is supposed to attach to, cuz you don't need those!! Then, I stuck the magnet strip down the middle of each side of the CD case - I used that red sticky sticky sticky tape too, just to make sure it STUCK!!! Then, I placed the nesties on the magnets (because nesties are metal!!!!) SMART EH??? LOL In one CD case I got 2 sets in, so I put the scallop ovals small and large sets in one case, classic ovals small and large in one case, etc. Does that make sense?? I used my label maker to make labels for them each so I can just grab the shape I want. I bought an unfinished CD holder from Michael's (I might paint it one day!!) to hold them, and it will eventually get hung up on the wall above my cutter and cuttlebug (I am charging the battery for the drill right now!!!).

Anniversary Tilda



I made this card for my Secret Sister on SCS for her upcoming anniversary. I used Pretty in Pink as my base, Basic Grey Two Scoops DP on the bottom; regal rose ribbon, and the alphabet brads are from Dollarama! I coloured her using SU markers and put stickles on her wings (are you surprised??? LOL Seems appropriate that the wings sparkle - I think!!) and on her shoes (who wanted sparkly shoes when they were little?? I DID!!!) The sentiment is from Stamping Bella.
Another simple layout but I wanted the focus to be on the word LOVE !!

I did just finish up a new Tilda card using another image I received of Cuddly Tilda (I MUST HAVE HER SOON!!!!!) She is the cutest one by FAR, and obviously so hard to get because she is SO cute!!! I have to go dye my hair (I'm gonna wash that grey right out of my hair........) LOL then we are off to our nephew's 3rd birthday party. We bought him some books and a Hot Wheels Monster Truck!!!! I forgot to take a picture of his card, and it's already sealed...oops!!! I will post my new card tonight when I get home. So, check back...it's a good one!!! ;-)

Question for those of you who have SU markers......do you find that the tips get all fuzzy and hard to get a good clean line when colouring after awhile? I have a few that are like that...I'm wondering if I'm pressing too hard or if the markers are just crap?!?!?! Anyone else run into this problem??

Friday, February 22, 2008

Good grief I think I'm addicted!!!


Here is another Tilda - this one is made using another image I received from Anita (THANKS!!) and I coloured her using my SU markers. The card base and ribbon are River Rock and the DP is from Basic Greys Two Scoops collection. I used my new key tag punch and stamped the sentiment from the One of a kind set (SU) in Chocolate Chip. Another simple layout but I kinda like it!!!
No sign of any of my Magnolia orders - sniff sniff!!! I hope the ALL come next week......it will be a GREAT week!! Report cards will be done, and I'll have a bunch of new stamps to play with!!!!

Thursday, February 21, 2008

Gardening Tilda

Here she is again!!!! This is an image I got from one of the ladies on the Tilda & Friends yahoo group - isn't she adorable??? This one is a MUST have for me one day!!! And I FINALLY was able to use these huge prima flowers - I never knew what to do with them.....and now I love them!! The card base is Pretty in Pink; the DP is from an Adhesive Mat Stack from Rhonna Ferrer - my good friend Tracy picked me up a few at Target & sent them to me!! Canada is "Targetless" and it saddens me greatly!! Such a great store....maybe one day!! We DID eventually get Wal-Mart, so you never know!!!! I also used Taken with Teal behind Tilda. I coloured her using my prismas and gamsol (odorless mineral spirits) - it is still my favourite way of colouring!! It is so fun and you can do so much - but I'm still learning!!! The flowers are Prima sprites (I think) and the brad is from Bazzill (big pearl brads) & is sooo cool IRL!!!! Anyways, it is a simple layout but I really wanted to highlight the flowers& the springy feel!! MAN I wish spring would come soon!!!!

Groovy Tilda!!



I made this card this morning - I was up WAY too early when Tim left for work and couldn't get back to sleep!! UGH!!!! I used an image I received from one of the ladies on Tilda & Friends yahoo group, but I do have this stamp and the matching Edwin on their way to me as we speak!!! WHEEEEEE!!!! I think she is roughly translated as "Tilda in Petticoats" but I think she reminds me of a GREASE character! One of my favourite all time movies!!!! All the Magnolia names are in Swedish so I think we English speakers do our best to translate them according to what they look like (scary thought! We're probably WAYYY off on some of them!) I used Mellow Moss as my base, then the DP is from Arctic Frog Lilly Pads - "take a hike" collection and the flowers are from my EK Success groovy flower punch. I used my nestabilities for the ovals (again taking a risk as Tilda was already stamped, I had to make sure the oval wouldn't move! EEK!!) and ribbon that my Secret Sister from SCS last round gave me! The pink rhinestones are from Michael's ($1.50) and of course, stickles on her wings!!! The sentiment is from MFT "Meet me at the Cafe". I coloured Tilda using my SU markers (Mellow moss, regal rose; blush blossom; so saffron; pretty in pink) and a silver gel pen for her button and buckle.

Wednesday, February 20, 2008

Pocket cards





I was having fun with this smaller pocket card the other day, trying to find a great design for my workshop on Sunday. These are the ones I came up with, so I will show the ladies all of them and they can decide what occasion they want to make theirs for. The dimensions for the base are 8 1/2" x 4 1/4" (score at 1" and 3 1/2") and the pocket dimensions are 3" x 4".

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

A couple more Magnolia cards

Here are a couple more cards I made with some Magnolia images that my friend Deb sent me (Tilda with bird & steps) and Anita (thinking Tilda). THANKS LADIES!!!! I am anxiously awaiting 3 different shipments of Magnolia's......we'll see which come faster!! I know all 3 are postal - one from Ontario, one from Scotland and one from England!!! EEEK, scary thinking they have so far to go until they are at their forever home!!! LOL Anyways, the second card is for Phebe - the owner of The Town Scrapper - she is the best!!! Shhh, don't tell her it's coming!!! LOL And the other card I was just playing with the images - the inside of the card says "you're fabulous". I think the background might be a bit busy.....what do you think?? I LOVE LOVE LOVE the steps though... I really need to get that stamp!!!! ETA - floral designer paper is called Tahiti Graffiti by Flair Design & I got it at All that Scraps. The striped DP is from SU but I can't remember the name of it, sorry! It's old though!

Monday, February 18, 2008

Gone fishin'!!!!



We went ice fishing again yesterday and had a blast!!! This time we went to McGregor Lake, which is about an hour & 1/2 south east of Calgary. The ice was about 3 1/2 feet thick but it still looked creepy!!! Tim didn't catch anything but it was nice to get out in the fresh air and spend the day together! Brick was hilarious - he LOVES it outside and anywhere he can RUN is his favourite place to be!! The ice was really slippery so he was ALL over the place - he reminded me of Scooby Doo & his crazy run!! Here are some pics (Brick did not want to sit still for a picture....too much to see, smell and pee on!!!) and I will try to add a video (not sure I know how, but I"ll try!!!) We are still trying to train Brick to pull the sled and he did really good once he was focused on his "job"!! He was POOPED when we got home!!! Love it!!!! LOL I look HUGE!!!!! But I was warm!!! LOL




video<-- Brick on the ice...kinda funny!!! Poor dog!!



<-- this is the ice....creepy eh???

Blog Archive